Information and Communication Technologies
 Your basket is empty
Show basket
Country
Prices in
VAT
MiLAN MIL-C2112 - Transceiver - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - external - up to 2 km at Backoffice

MiLAN MIL-C2112 - Transceiver - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - external - up to 2 km
MIL-C2112EU


This product is no longer available.
MiLAN's new MIL-C211x products are 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX media converters. These new converters allow the user to not only convert copper to fiber but, extend their network distances on the fiber side from 2km up to 100km. These new converters are ideal for environments where performance and flexibility have to be balanced with simplicity and affordability. All these converters come with MiLAN's LinkSentry technology, which enables the unit to alert devices attached to it when the link signal is lost on either side. Additionally, the devices may be configured to alert a device on the same port if the link is lost, such as in the case when one of the fibers in a pair or part of the UTP cable frays. This is truly a unique MiLAN Technology feature.

Product DescriptionMiLAN MIL-C2112 - transceiver
Device TypeTransceiver
Enclosure TypeExternal
Dimensions (WxDxH)7.3 cm x 8.8 cm x 2.5 cm
Weight0.13 kg
LocalisationEnglish / Europe
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance2 km
FeaturesMDI/MDI-X switch
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
PowerAC 110/220 V 10% ( 50/60 Hz )

GENERAL

Device TypeTransceiver
Enclosure TypeExternal
Width7.3 cm
Depth8.8 cm
Height2.5 cm
Weight0.13 kg
LocalisationEnglish / Europe

NETWORKING

Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance2 km
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesMDI/MDI-X switch
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

EXPANSION / CONNECTIVITY

Interfaces1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female - 1
Connections1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode male - 2

POWER

Power DevicePower adapter - external
Installed Qty1
Voltage RequiredAC 110/220 V 10% ( 50/60 Hz )

ENVIRONMENTAL PARAMETERS

Min Operating Temperature0 C
Max Operating Temperature50 C
Humidity Range Operating10 - 95%